Where Maryland Ranks Among States That Love Ice Cream Most

Fact Checked by Jim Tomlin

So exactly how exquisite a thing is ice cream in the human experience?

Let’s put it this way: It’s hard to imagine that anyone has ever had to acquire a taste for it. 

There are probably as many whimsical or philosophical quotes in the Google-verse about ice cream as there are about, say, love — but not nearly so many that are painful and dour.

Indeed, ice cream is a consistent smile.

Having said that, is it possible to quantify what place has the greatest attachment to ice cream? We took a cool break from covering Maryland sports betting to find out.

BetMaryland.com used Google Trends to calculate the most ice cream crazy states by search volume from April 21, 2022, to April 21, 2023. A point system was developed, awarding up to 50 points for search rank. 

For a triple scoop of data, up to 50 points were also awarded for each state’s search rank among the most popular ice cream flavors — vanilla, chocolate, strawberry — by Google Trends search volume. 

In the end, BetMaryland.com came up with a ranking of states most in love with ice cream.

Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in MD. In Partnership with MGM National Harbor. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Most Ice Cream Crazy States

Rank, state Overall search volume Chocolate Vanilla Strawberry Total
1. New Hampshire50463245173
2. Utah40454726158
3. Delaware38474918152
4. Connecticut47353237151
5. Maine49374220148
6. Massachusetts48412132142
T7. Maryland37283439138
T7. New Jersey43422825138
9. Michigan41362529131
10. South Carolina42251548130
11. Ohio44401131126
12. Pennsylvania46392015120
13. Indiana35232126105
14. Illinois392993592
15. Rhode Island451329491
16. New York361881375

Maryland Ranks in Top 10 For Ice Cream Searches

Maryland ranked in a tie for No. 7 with New Jersey, each with 138 points on the ice cream infatuation scale. Marylanders preferred vanilla and strawberry over chocolate, but New Jersey was ga-ga over chocolate.

The No. 1 ice cream loving state in America, according to our calculations, is New Hampshire. Go figure.

Maryland Ice Cream Trail Information

However, this much can be said for Maryland. It has an official “Best Ice Cream Trail” on an actual state website.

And for ice cream devotees, the official Trail’s official season begins May 23.

The “trail features nine on-farm creameries across the state that produce and sell their ice cream directly to consumers,” according to Maryland’s Best Agriculture, an offering from the Maryland Departure of Agriculture.

Such dairies are known for their “cow-to-cone” ice cream. I wish I had made that up, but someone else did.

If you plan to hit the trail in the state that offers Maryland sportsbook apps, do some route plotting. The Ice Cream Trail covers more than 290 miles from Washington County in the west to Worcester County in the east.

Farms on Maryland Ice Cream Trail

The listed stops on the Maryland Ice Cream Trail are (in alphabetical order):

  • Broom’s Bloom Dairy (Bel Air)
  • Chesapeake Bay Farms, Inc. (Berlin or Pocomoke)
  • Deliteful Dairy (Williamsport)
  • Keyes Creamery (Aberdeen)
  • Misty Meadow Farm Creamery (Smithsburg)
  • Prigel Family Creamery (Glen Arm)
  • Rocky Point Creamery (Tuscarora)
  • South Mountain Creamery (Middletown)
  • South Mountain Ice Cream Shop (Frederick)
  • Woodbourne Creamery at Rock Hill Orchard (Mt. Airy)

The best Maryland sports betting promotions are here at BetMaryland as well as sports coverage, legislative updates and lifestyle stories such as this one.

Author

A longtime reporter and editor who began writing on casinos and gaming shortly after Atlantic City’s first gambling halls opened, Bill covered the World Series of Poker and wrote a syndicated column on travel to casino destinations for a decade.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: